Wisconsin Woman Killed After Hitting Truck
[…] Stat. § 655.007 refers to the claims of patients and the derivative claims of specified relatives “for injury or death on account of malpractice.” Emotional distress claims arising from witnessing an injury-causing event as a related bystander constitute an entirely different class of claim and are not mentioned.

The statutes specify that a relative’s claim must be derivative to fall within the scope of allowable medical malpractice recovery, and only certain relatives are included. See Wis. Stat. § 655.007 (“[A]ny spouse, parent, minor sibling or child of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter.”); Wis. Stat. § 655.005(1) (“Any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care provider . . . is subject to this chapter.”). Our jurisprudence outlines the types of claims that are considered derivative. Claims for the loss of society, companionship, and consortium are derivative even though they technically “belong” to the close relative making the claim. Korth v. Am. Family Ins.