Wisconsin Woman Killed After Hitting Truck
[…] I conclude that Phelps had a first-hand observation of the traumatic, injury-producing event.

¶90 For the reasons set forth above, I respectfully dissent.

¶91 I am authorized to state that Chief Justice SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent.

1 Phelps v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wis., Inc., 2008 WI App 6, 307 Wis. 2d 184, 744 N.W.2d 880 (Phelps III).

2 The Honorable John A. Franke of Milwaukee County Circuit Court presided.

3 All further references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

4 Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(4)(b), which outlines the types of claims to which the noneconomic damages caps in § 893.55(4)(d) and (f) apply, provides:

The total noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification, may not exceed the limit under par. (d) for each occurrence on or after May 25, 1995, from all health care providers and all employes of health care providers acting within the scope of their employment and providing health care services who are found negligent and from the patients compensation fund.

(Emphasis added).

Wisconsin Stat. § 655.017, which links Wis. Stat. ch. 655 to the noneconomic damages caps set forth in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4), provides:

The amount of noneconomic damages recoverable by a claimant or plaintiff under this chapter for acts or omissions of a health care provider if the act or omission occurs on or after May 25, 1995, and for acts or omissions of an employe of a health care provider, acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, for acts or omissions occurring on or after May 25, 1995, is subject to the limits under s. 893.55(4)(d) and (f).

(Emphasis added).

5 The parties do not argue that the presumption of application of our rulings to pending litigation is overcome here. See generally Wenke v.