Wisconsin Woman Killed After Hitting Truck
[…] See Finnegan, 263 Wis. 2d 574, ¶¶16-18 (lead opinion of Sykes, J.).

16 In the same way that Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)’s caps on noneconomic damages apply where the claims are brought against “health care providers and all employes of health care providers,” see supra note 4, the claims for which Wis. Stat. ch. 655 applies are those brought against health care providers and employees of health care providers. Wis. Stat. § 655.005(1) (“Any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care provider or an employe of the health care provider, for damages for bodily injury or death due to acts or omissions of the employe of the health care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, is subject to this chapter.”) Since Lindemann is a borrowed employee of St. Joseph’s, and therefore an employee of a health care provider, ch. 655 applies to Gregory’s claim under § 655.005(1).